Ramon John Hnatyshyn Award for Law

The Ramon John Hnatyshyn award is given to recognize outstanding contribution in law reform, legal scholarship and/or legal research.

NOMINATION PROCEDURE

  • Nominations may be submitted by individuals.
  • Each candidate requires a minimum of one letter of support, to a maximum of three, from active CBA members.
  • Each nomination must include the candidate's curriculum vitae and a completed application form.

ELIGIBILITY

  • Candidates must be CBA members in good standing at the time of nomination
  • Candidates must be Canadian citizens.
  • Groups are not acknowledged as candidates.
  • Governance and Equality Committee and current Board members are not eligible for the Award

SELECTION PROCESS

Applications are reviewed by the CBA Award Selection Panel and recommendation made to the Governance and Equality Committee.

DEADLINE

Thursday, November 12, 2020 by 11:59pm (ET).

If you have questions please email awards@cba.org.

PRESENTATION

The 2021 Awards will be presented during the CBA Annual General Meeting, which is being held virtually on Wednesday, February 17, 2021. Due to the uncertainty of the current health and travel restrictions, the recipient winner will be asked to pre-record their remarks, which will be broadcast to the AGM attendees.

PRIZE

The winner is presented with an engraved bronze medallion designed by the Governor General's Office of Heraldry.

Award Winners

  • 2021 - Prof. Albert Oosterhoff (Burlington, ON)
  • 2020 - Jennifer Koshan (Calgary, AB)
  • 2019 - No award given
  • 2018 - W. Thomas Molloy (Saskatoon, SK)
  • 2017 - No award given
  • 2016 - Jane Bailey (Ottawa, Ontario)
  • 2015 - Professor Stephen Waddams (Toronto, ON)
  • 2014 - No award given
  • 2013 - Elizabeth Sheehy (Ottawa, ON)
  • 2012 - Catherine Bell (Edmonton, AB)
  • 2011 - Professor Ronald C.C. Cuming (Saskatoon, SK)
  • 2010 - Roderick A. Macdonald (Montreal, QC)
  • 2009 - The Honourable Roy McMurtry, O.C., O.Ont., Q.C., (Toronto, ON)
  • 2008 - A. Alan Borovoy (Toronto, ON)
  • 2007 - Justice John Gomery (Quebec, QC)
  • 2006 - Professor Constance Backhouse (Ottawa, ON)
  • 2005 - J.P.S. McLaren (Victoria, BC)
  • 2004 - Justice Jean-Louis Baudouin (MontrĂ©al, QC)
  • 2003 - Peter W. Hogg, O.C., Q.C., (Toronto, ON)
  • 2002 - Albert J. McClean Q.C., (Vancouver, BC)
  • 2001 - Judge Jean-Luc Dutil, Q.C., (Quebec, QC)
  • 2000 - The Honorable Lawrence Poitras, Q.C., (MontrĂ©al, QC)
  • 1999 - Ronald St. John Macdonald O.C. (Halifax, NS)
  • 1998 - The Honourable Charles Dubin, O.C., Q.C., LL.D, Toronto, ON
  • 1997 - The Honourable GĂ©rald-A. Beaudoin, Q.C., SĂ©nateur, (Hull, QC)
  • 1996 - The Honourable Noel Herbert Alan Goodridge, (St. John's, NF)
  • 1995 - Dean Emeritus George F. Curtis, Q.C., (Vancouver, BC)
  • 1994 - Professor Martin L. Friedland, O.C., Q.C., (Toronto, ON)
  • 1993 - Professeur Paul-AndrĂ© CrĂ©peau, C.C., Q.C., (MontrĂ©al, QC)