Viscount Bennett Fellowship

The Viscount Bennett Fellowship is made possible by a donation from the Right Honorable Viscount Bennett, a CBA Past President (1929-30) who in 1943 established a trust fund to provide income to be used to encourage a high standard of legal education, training and ethics.

The next Viscount Bennett Fellowship ($25,000) will be awarded in the spring of 2022 with an application deadline of November 16, 2021.

Eligibility

  • Candidates must be Canadian citizens who have graduated from an approved law school in Canada, or, who at the time of application are pursing final year studies as undergraduate students at such approved law school; 
  • Candidates must file a completed official application form on or before the deadline;
  • All applicants must be Canadian Bar Association members in good standing at time of application;
  • Candidates must have completed and filed an application for graduate studies with the institution of higher learning of their choice before submitting this Fellowship application to the CBA;
  • The Award will be paid as a fellowship for post-graduate studies at a university approved by the Committee; 
  • Other conditions apply. Please see application form for full details.

Presentation 

The winner is usually notified in late spring. The award shall be announced on or before June 30.

Nomination Procedure

  • Each applicant must submit a Viscount Bennett Application form with relevant attachments. Please see application form for requirements and full set of conditions;
  • Applications must be accompanied by: a birth or citizenship certificate; a certified copy of all law school transcripts; a one page synopsis highlighting pertinent information from university transcripts; a synopsis of extra-curricular activities during post-secondary studies; a statement of the course of study to be pursued; and two letters of reference;
  • It is recommended that candidates review their application with their Law School Dean;
  • Completed application forms must be submitted to: Viscount Bennett Fellowship,c/o: Director of Communications and Marketing, The Canadian Bar Association, 66 Slater St., Suite 1200, Ottawa, ON K1P 5H1 or by email at the address provided on the form.
  • Applications will not be accepted in a piece-meal fashion. All documents must be included as part of your application. Only transcripts and reference letters may be mailed separately.

Application Form

Deadline for Submissions 

Application and supporting documentation must be received by November 16, 2021.

The next Viscount Bennett Fellowship will be awarded in the spring of 2022.

Candidates must be CBA members on this date to qualify.

Award

A $25,000 fellowship is offered every year to one student for post-graduate studies in law.

Once the winner has accepted the award, an official announcement will be published on the CBA's social media channels as well as in CBA News and CBA National magazine no later than the 30th of June.

Award Winners

  • 2021 – Teagan Markin (Swan River, MB)
  • 2020 – Léa Brière-Godbout (Montreal, QC)
  • 2019 – Karine McLaren (Moncton, NB) and Scott Franks (Toronto, ON)
  • 2018 – Anthony Sangiuliano (Maple, ON)
  • 2016 – Daniel Del Gobbo (Toronto, ON)
  • 2014 – François Goyer (Deux-Montagnes, QC)
  • 2013 – Benjamin Perryman  (Dartmouth, NS)
  • 2012 – Lindy Rouillard-Labbé (Montreal, QC)
  • 2011 – Sherif Foda (Gatineau, QC)
  • 2010 – Wade Wright (Sarnia ON)
  • 2009 – Sarah-Ève Pelletier (St-Ramuald, QC)
  • 2008 – Joseph Chedrawe (Halifax, NS)
  • 2007 – Nicolas M. Rouleau (Toronto, ON)
  • 2006 – Erin Shaw (Ottawa, ON)
  • 2005 – Catherine Biron (Montreal, QC)
  • 2004 – Catherine Chevrier (Montreal, QC)
  • 2003 – No scholarship awarded
  • 2002 – Pascale Fournier (Sainte-Foy, QC)
  • 2001 – Talha Syed (Camrose, AB )
  • 2000 – Julie Godkin (Goderich, ON)
  • 1999 – Ellen Anderson (Barrie, ON)
  • 1998 – Shanti Atkins (Victoria, BC)
  • 1997 – Abraham Gesser (Winnipeg, MB)
  • 1996 – No scholarship awarded
  • 1995 – Janet Elizabeth Walker (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • 1994 – Janine L Benedet  (Burnaby, BC)
  • 1993 – Penney Jaye Lewis (Toronto, ON)
  • 1992 – Drew Even MacIntyre (Calgary, AB )
  • 1991 – David Thomas Lametti (Port Colborne, ON)
  • 1990 – Laura Christine Hoyano (Edmonton, AB )
  • 1989 – Karen Christine Knop (Halifax, NS)
  • 1988 – David Bruce Butt (Toronto, ON)
  • 1987 – Marc Steven Trapedo Dworsky (Toronto, ON)
  • 1986 – Jeremy H.A. Webber (Vancouver, BC)
  • 1985 – Professor Brian D. Etherington (Binbrook, ON)
  • 1984 – Frederick Lorne Myers (Toronto, ON) and Luc Despins (Hull, QC)
  • 1983 – Clay H. Horner (Barclay) (Shawville, QC) and Philip Girard (London, ON)
  • 1982 – Carol Rogerson (Edmonton, AB) and Richard Krever (Willowdale, ON)
  • 1981 – Michael David Lepofsky (Toronto, ON) and Robert G. Richards (Assiniboia, SK)
  • 1980 – Ronald D. Collins (Toronto, ON)
  • 1979 – Frans F. Slatter (Edmonton, AB )
  • 1978 – Marc Emmett Gold (Vancouver, BC)
  • 1977 – Prof. Michael Krauss  (Montréal, QC)
  • 1976 – The Honorable Katherine Swinton (Ottawa, ON)
  • 1975 – Richard Malhoney (Vancouver, BC)
  • 1974 – Edward P. Belobaba  (Toronto, ON)
  • 1973 – Gregory Ian North Q.C. (Halifax, NS)
  • 1972 – Abraham Richard Okazaki (Vancouver, BC)
  • 1971 – Réal A. Forest (Québec, QC)
  • 1970 – R. Nairn Waterman (Toronto, ON)
  • 1969 – John M. Baigent (Halifax, NS)
  • 1968 – Mathew Bernard Nepon
  • 1967 – The Honorable Hélène Lebel (Ottawa, ON) and John G. Trueman (Vancouver, BC)
  • 1966 – John Grant Myers (Halifax, NS) and Ronald Hartley Nathan (Toronto, ON)
  • 1965 – The Honorable Jean Éduard Côté (Rimouski, QC)  and William F. Dickson (Vancouver, BC)
  • 1964 – The Honorable Jean Éduard Côté (Rimouski, QC)
  • 1963 – René Dussault L'hon. (Québec, QC) and Harold Hugh MacKay (Regina, SK)
  • 1962 – Professor R.D. Abbott (Ottawa, ON) and Alan Z. Golden (Montréal, QC)
  • 1961 – Richard C. Risk (Toronto, ON) and The Honorable Paul S. Creaghan (Moncton, NB)
  • 1960 – Robert R. Stuart (Edmonton, AB ) and Warren Maitland Grover Q.C. (Toronto, ON)
  • 1959 – André Bureau (Trois-Rivières, QC) and The Honorable Jean-Louis Baudouin (Montréal, QC)
  • 1958 – Edwin C. Harris  Q.C. (Halifax, NS)
  • 1957 – James M. MacIntyre (Vancouver, BC)
  • 1956 – The Honorable John C. Crosbie (St. John's, NF)
  • 1955 – The Honorable Marc Lalonde Q.C. (Montréal, QC)
  • 1954 – Maurice Jacques (Québec, QC)
  • 1953 – Donald A. Machum (Halifax, NS)
  • 1952 – Daniel A. Yanofsky, Q.C. (Winnipeg, MB)
  • 1951 – Ronald J. Downie Q.C. (Halifax, NS)
  • 1950 – Marguerite Choquette (Montréal, QC)
  • 1949 – Alfred W.R. Carrothers (Vancouver, BC)
  • 1948 – Alan W. Scarth (Winnipeg, MB)
  • 1947 – Arnold F. Moir (Edmonton, AB) and Gilbert Nadeau (Montréal, QC)
  • 1946 – Robert M. Sedgewick Jr. (Toronto, ON)