Viscount Bennett Fellowship

The Viscount Bennett Fellowship ($50,000 CDN) is made possible by a donation from the Right Honorable Viscount Bennett, a CBA Past President (1929-30) who in 1943 established a trust fund to provide income to be used to encourage a high standard of legal education, training and ethics.

The next Viscount Bennett Fellowship will be awarded in the spring of 2018 with an application deadline of November 15, 2017.

Eligibility

  • Candidates must be Canadian citizens who have graduated from an approved law school in Canada, or, who at the time of application are pursing final year studies as undergraduate students at such approved law school; 
  • Candidates must file a completed official application form on or before the deadline;
  • All applicants must be Canadian Bar Association members in good standing;
  • Candidates must have completed and filed an application for graduate studies with the institution of higher learning of their choice before submitting this Fellowship application to the CBA;
  • The Award will be paid as a fellowship for post-graduate studies at a university approved by the Committee; 
  • Other conditions apply. Please see application form for full details.

Presentation 

The winner is usually notified in late spring. The award shall be announced on or before June 30.

Nomination Procedure

  • Each applicant must submit a Viscount Bennett Application form with relevant attachments. Please see application form for requirements and full set of conditions;
  • Applications must be accompanied by: a birth or citizenship certificate; a certified copy of all law school transcripts; a one page synopsis highlighting pertinent information from university transcripts; a synopsis of extra-curricular activities during post-secondary studies; a statement of the course of study to be pursued; and three letters of reference;
  • It is recommended that candidates review their application with their Law School Dean;
  • Completed application forms must be submitted to: Viscount Bennett Fellowship, c/o:Senior Director of Communications and Marketing, The Canadian Bar Association, 865 Carling Avenue, Suite 500, Ottawa, ON K1S 5S8.

Deadline for Applications 

The next Viscount Bennett Fellowship will be awarded in the spring of 2018.  Application and supporting documentation must be received by November 15, 2017.

Selection Process

  • The CBA Awards Committee is responsible for selecting the successful candidate;
  • The Committee shall interview a number of selected finalists before making a decision;
  • No award may be granted in any one year;
  • All candidates shall be notified in writing once the selection process is complete.

Application form

Award 

A $50,000 fellowship is offered every two years to one student for post-graduate studies in law.

Award Winners

  •  2016 – Daniel Del Gobbo
  • 2014 – François Goyer 
  • 2013 – Benjamin Perryman  (Dartmouth, NS)
  • 2012 – Lindy Rouillard-Labbé (Montreal, QC)
  • 2011 – Sherif Foda (Gatineau, QC)
  • 2010 – Wade Wright (Sarnia ON)
  • 2009 – Sarah-Ève Pelletier (St-Ramuald, QC)
  • 2008 – Joseph Chedrawe (Halifax, NS)
  • 2007 – Nicolas M. Rouleau (Toronto, ON)
  • 2006 – Erin Shaw (Ottawa, ON)
  • 2005 – Catherine Biron (Montreal, QC)
  • 2004 – Catherine Chevrier (Montreal, QC)
  • 2003 – No scholarship awarded
  • 2002 – Pascale Fournier (Sainte-Foy, QC)
  • 2001 – Talha Syed (Camrose, AB )
  • 2000 – Julie Godkin (Goderich, ON)
  • 1999 – Ellen Anderson (Barrie, ON)
  • 1998 – Shanti Atkins (Victoria, BC)
  • 1997 – Abraham Gesser (Winnipeg, MB)
  • 1996 – No scholarship awarded
  • 1995 – Janet Elizabeth Walker (Richmond Hill, ON)
  • 1994 – Janine L Benedet  (Burnaby, BC)
  • 1993 – Penney Jaye Lewis (Toronto, ON)
  • 1992 – Drew Even MacIntyre (Calgary, AB )
  • 1991 – David Thomas Lametti (Port Colborne, ON)
  • 1990 – Laura Christine Hoyano (Edmonton, AB )
  • 1989 – Karen Christine Knop (Halifax, NS)
  • 1988 – David Bruce Butt (Toronto, ON)
  • 1987 – Marc Steven Trapedo Dworsky (Toronto, ON)
  • 1986 – Jeremy H.A. Webber (Vancouver, BC)
  • 1985 – Professor Brian D. Etherington (Binbrook, ON)
  • 1984 – Frederick Lorne Myers (Toronto, ON) and Luc Despins (Hull, QC)
  • 1983 – Clay H. Horner (Barclay) (Shawville, QC) and Philip Girard (London, ON)
  • 1982 – Carol Rogerson (Edmonton, AB) and Richard Krever (Willowdale, ON)
  • 1981 – Michael David Lepofsky (Toronto, ON) and Robert G. Richards (Assiniboia, SK)
  • 1980 – Ronald D. Collins (Toronto, ON)
  • 1979 – Frans F. Slatter (Edmonton, AB )
  • 1978 – Marc Emmett Gold (Vancouver, BC)
  • 1977 – Prof. Michael Krauss  (Montréal, QC)
  • 1976 – The Honorable Katherine Swinton (Ottawa, ON)
  • 1975 – Richard Malhoney (Vancouver, BC)
  • 1974 – Edward P. Belobaba  (Toronto, ON)
  • 1973 – Gregory Ian North Q.C. (Halifax, NS)
  • 1972 – Abraham Richard Okazaki (Vancouver, BC)
  • 1971 – Réal A. Forest (Québec, QC)
  • 1970 – R. Nairn Waterman (Toronto, ON)
  • 1969 – John M. Baigent (Halifax, NS)
  • 1968 – Mathew Bernard Nepon
  • 1967 – The Honorable Hélène Lebel (Ottawa, ON) and John G. Trueman (Vancouver, BC)
  • 1966 – John Grant Myers (Halifax, NS) and Ronald Hartley Nathan (Toronto, ON)
  • 1965 – The Honorable Jean Éduard Côté (Rimouski, QC)  and William F. Dickson (Vancouver, BC)
  • 1964 – The Honorable Jean Éduard Côté (Rimouski, QC)
  • 1963 – René Dussault L'hon. (Québec, QC) and Harold Hugh MacKay (Regina, SK)
  • 1962 – Professor R.D. Abbott (Ottawa, ON) and Alan Z. Golden (Montréal, QC)
  • 1961 – Richard C. Risk (Toronto, ON) and The Honorable Paul S. Creaghan (Moncton, NB)
  • 1960 – Robert R. Stuart (Edmonton, AB ) and Warren Maitland Grover Q.C. (Toronto, ON)
  • 1959 – André Bureau (Trois-Rivières, QC) and The Honorable Jean-Louis Baudouin (Montréal, QC)
  • 1958 – Edwin C. Harris  Q.C. (Halifax, NS)
  • 1957 – James M. MacIntyre (Vancouver, BC)
  • 1956 – The Honorable John C. Crosbie (St. John's, NF)
  • 1955 – The Honorable Marc Lalonde Q.C. (Montréal, QC)
  • 1954 – Maurice Jacques (Québec, QC)
  • 1953 – Donald A. Machum (Halifax, NS)
  • 1952 – Daniel A. Yanofsky, Q.C. (Winnipeg, MB)
  • 1951 – Ronald J. Downie Q.C. (Halifax, NS)
  • 1950 – Marguerite Choquette (Montréal, QC)
  • 1949 – Alfred W.R. Carrothers (Vancouver, BC)
  • 1948 – Alan W. Scarth (Winnipeg, MB)
  • 1947 – Arnold F. Moir (Edmonton, AB) and Gilbert Nadeau (Montréal, QC)
  • 1946 – Robert M. Sedgewick Jr. (Toronto, ON)